home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - subchapter I of chapter 57 of title 5, United States Code.
- "(6) The Board shall submit a report of its activities once every year
- after its establishment to the President, the Committee on Science,
- Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives, and the Committee
- on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate.
- "(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-There are authorized to be
- appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for
- the fiscal years 1994 and 1995.".
- SEC. 213. MISCELLANEOUS AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.
- (a) DEFINITIONS.-Section 4 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology
- Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3703) is amended by adding at the end
- the following new paragraphs:
- "(14) 'Director' means the Director of the National Institute of
- Standards and Technology.
- "(15) 'Institute' means the National Institute of Standards and
- Technology.
- "(16) 'Assistant Secretary' means the Assistant Secretary of
- Commerce for Technology Policy.
- "(17) 'Advanced manufacturing technology' includes-
-
-
-
- PAGE 12
- 1993 S. 4; JANUARY 26, 1993 -- VERSION: 1
-